Privacy Policy

Overview

We know that when you shop online, you want to know that your name, address, credit card details and any other information you give us is kept safe and secure, and we do that in the following manner. The aim of our Privacy Policy is to give you confidence that any personal information you provide to Uber Goodness will be kept in the strictest confidence. This policy governs our handling of any such information and how it is collected, used, protected, updated and disposed of.

Please note that this privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with this website. Those website owners are responsible for the privacy of the information that they collect via their own sites and should be contacted directly for details of their own privacy policies.

What is personal information and how do we collect it?

The Privacy Act 1988(Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information if required.

Uber Goodness is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

The Privacy Act is not intended to interfere with legal obligations to disclose information for law enforcement and regulatory purposes. Accordingly we will cooperate with all law enforcement bodies in providing information when required.

If our records of your name, address, telephone number, email address or any other special information are in any way inaccurate please let us know as we want to maintain accurate records.

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

In general, Uber Goodness keeps

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide Uber Goodness with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

The main purpose of Uber Goodness collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with Uber Goodness. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from Uber Goodness regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us here.

You can request to see your personal information that we have on record by making a written request to Uber Goodness, 31 Gordon St, Petersham, NSW 2049

Do we use Cookies to store online information?

Cookies are used on this shopping site, but only to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart once you have selected an item. Cookies are small text files that web sites can send to your computer. A cookie can be thought of as your online ID card, which tells our site info about your order and user details. Cookies are not computer programs, and can't read other information saved on your hard drive. They cannot be used to spread viruses, or get a user's e-mail address etc. They only contain and transfer to the web site as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to that web site.

Your Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Please wait...

Continue shopping or View cart & checkout
Continue shopping or View cart & checkout